T. IORWERTH JONES'S LIST OF
NOTABLE WELSH SCIENTISTS OF 1934

Bryn Jones



Introduction

T. Iorwerth Jones of the National Physical Laboratory published an academic article The Contributions of Welshmen to Science in the Transactions of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion in 1934 (1932-1933 volume, pages 40-232). This became a useful reference source for the study of the history of science in Wales.

Iorwerth Jones's index to Welsh scientists and its two appendixes are reproduced here. For further details, readers should refer to the original article.

His full article runs to nearly 200 pages. It gives short biographies and lists of academic publications by the people numbered from 1 to 93 in the main list. Jones also gave two appendixes to the index. One appendix listed Welsh Fellows of the Royal Society elected for political reasons. These were usually establishment or political figures who had an interest in science but who did not make significant contributions to science (however, there are some serious scientists among these: for example, John Dillwyn Llewelyn (1810-1882) of Penlle'rgaer was a pioneer of photography). The other appendix lists predominantly English-born scientists who lived in Wales at some time: notable figures include Alfred Russel Wallace (1823-1913), the co-discover of the evolution of species through natural selection, and Sir George Everest, who led the mapping of the Indian subcontinent and after whom a mountain was named.

It is possible to debate Jones's selection of people for inclusion. The article listed only men: no women were included. Some people listed had only very loose associations with Wales. For example, the scientific instrument maker Thomas Jones (1775-1852) and the astronomers Thomas Lewis (1856-1927) and Edward Roberts (1845-1933) were all born in London and had at most only a connection to Wales through descent. Iorwerth Jones's list is presented here without any changes.




Iorwerth Jones's list





                      INDEX TO WELSH SCIENTISTS

                * Evidence of Welsh descent incomplete.
                 [ ] Descendants referred to briefly. 

 No.             Name                            Branch             Page
  1  Professor Penry Vaughan Bevan              Physics              54 
  2  G. Phillips Bevan                          Geology              56 
  3  Silvanus Bevan, F.R.S.                     Medicine             56
  4  Cardiff Naturalists' Society                   -                56 
  5  D. Christopher Davies                      Geology              58 
  6  Professor D. D Davis                       Surgery              60
  7  Griffith Davies, F.R.S.                    Economics            61
  8  Rev. Hugh Davies                           Botany               64 
  9  Thomas Davies                              Medicine             65 
 10  Thomas Davies                              Mineralogy           66
     *Prof. Thomas Stephens Davies, F.R.S.      Mathematics          67
 11  William Davies                             Palaeontology        67 
 12  L. W. Dillwyn, F.R.S.                      Botany               68 
 13  Edward Edwards                             Zoology              70 
     [Prof. E. Emrys-Roberts - see No. 75] 
 14  Sir F. J. Owen Evans, F.R.S.               Navigation           71 
 15  Professor Evan William Evans               Mathematics          73 
 16  Rev. Lewis Evans, F.R.S.                   Mathematics          74 
     [Sir John Evans, F.R.S.]                   Anthropology         74
     [Lewis Evans], Collector                                        74
 17  Thomas Simpson Evans                       Astronomy            75 
 18  Principal E. H. Griffiths, F.R.S.          Physics              76 
 19  John Griffiths                             Mathematics          79 
 20  Robert Griffiths                           Marine Engineering   82 
     *Sir Richard J. Griffith                   Geology              83 
 21  Matthew Gwinne                             Medicine             83 
 22  Professor D. T. Gwynne-Vaughan             Botany               83
 23  Joseph Harris                              Metallurgy           86 
 24  Thomas Henry, F.R.S.                       Chemistry            87
 25  William Henry, F.R.S.                      Chemistry            88 
 26  William Charles Henry, F.R.S.              Chemistry            90
 27  Evan Hopkins                               Geology              91 
 28  Professor Alfred William Hughes            Anatomy              93
 29  David Edward Hughes, F.R.S.                Physics              94 
 30  Rev. Griffith Hughes, F.R.S.               Natural History      97 
 31  Professor Thomas McKenny Hughes, F.R.S.    Geology              97 
 32  John Gwyn Jeffreys, F.R.S.                 Conchology          101 
     *Prof. H. C. Fleeming Jenkin, F.R.S.       Engineering         111
 33  Rev. William Johns                         Botany              111
 34  Henry Lewis Jones                          Electrotherapy      112 
 35  Humphrey Owen Jones, F.R.S.                Chemistry           113 
 36  John Matthew Jones                         Zoology             117
 37  Principal John Viriamu Jones, F.R.S.       Physics             118  
 38  Sir Robert Jones, Bt.                      Surgery             121 
 39  Thomas Jones, F.R.S.                       Optics              126 
 40  Thomas Jones, F.R.S.                       Mathematics         127 
 41  Professor Thomas Jones                     Surgery             128 
 42  Professor Thomas Rupert Jones, F.R.S.      Geology             129 
 43  Rev. William Jones, F.R.S.                 Natural Philosophy  135 
 44  William Jones, F.R.S.                      Mathematics         135 
 45  William Jones                              Optics              138 
 46  Surgeon-Major Timothy R. Lewis [F.R.S.]    Pathology           138 
 47  Thomas Lewis                               Astronomy           140 
 48  Thomas Cromption Lewis                     Mathematics         142 
 49  Professor W. Bevan Lewis                   Psychology          143 
 50  Professor William James Lewis, F.R.S.      Mineralogy          144 
 51  Edward Lhwyd, F.R.S.                       Natural History     146
 52  Professor W. Hallowes Miller, F.R.S.       Mineralogy          147
 53  Professor John Morgan, F.R.S.              Medicine            152 
 54  George Cadogan Morgan                      Natural Philosophy  153 
 55  William Morgan, F.R.S.                     Economics           154 
 56  Sir Daniel Morris                          Botany              156 
 57  Rev. Henry Owen, F.R.S.                    Mathematics         160 
 58  Caleb Hillier Parry, F.R.S.                Medicine            161
 59  Charles Henry Parry, F.R.S.                Medicine            162 
 60  Rear Admiral Sir W. E. Parry, F.R.S.       Natural Science     162
 61  John Parry                                 Metallurgy          164 
 62  Thomas Pennant, F.R.S.                     Zoology             164 
 63  David Pennant, F.R.S.                                          165
 64  Professor John Phillips, F.R.S.            Geology             165
 65  Professor R. W. Phillips                   Botany              171 
 66  William Phillips                           Botany              172 
 67  Sir William Preece, F.R.S.                 Engineering         174 
 68  John Price                                 Botany              179 
 69  Rev. Richard Price, F.R.S.                 Economics           180 
 70  Robert Recorde                             Mathematics         181
 71  Rev. Abraham Rees, F.R.S., Cyclopaedist                        183
 72  George Owen Rees, F.R.S.                   Medicine            184 
 73  D. Lloyd Roberts                           Surgery             187 
 74  Edward Roberts                             Astronomy           188 
 75  Professor E. Emrys-Roberts                 Pathology           189 
 76  Isaac Roberts, F.R.S.                      Astronomy           192 
 77  Robert Davies Roberts                      Geology             196 
 78  Samuel Roberts, F.R.S.                     Mathematics         197 
 79  Sir William Roberts, F.R.S.                Medicine            200 
 80  Sir W. Chandler Roberts-Austen, F.R.S.     Metallurgy          207 
 81  John Thomas                                Chemistry           214 
 82  Joseph William Thomas                      Chemistry           216 
 83  Sir Noah Thomas, F.R.S.                    Medicine            218 
 84  Rev. Josiah Tucker                         Economics           218 
 85  Rev. Thomas Watkins, F.R.S.                Natural History     219 
 86  C. B. J. Williams, F.R.S.                  Medicine            220 
     [C. Theodore Williams]                     Medicine            221 
 87  Rev. David Williams                        Geology             221 
 88  Sir John Williams                          Surgery             223 
 89  Rev. Moses Williams, F.R.S., Antiquary                         225
 90  Thomas Williams, F.R.S.                    Anatomy             226
 91  William Mattieu Williams                   Chemistry           227 
 92  Principal William Williams                 Veterinary Science  230 
 93  Professor W. O. Williams                   Veterinary Science  231 

    Referred to in the Introduction : 
     The Physicians of Myddvai                                       42 
     Sir Thomas Williams                                             45
     Thomas Phayer                                                   45
     Albane Hill (or Hyll)                                           45
     Humphrey Llwyd                                                  45
     Hugh Morgan                                                     45
     Edward Morgan                                                   45
     Shinkin Morgan                                                  46
     Rev. John Davies                                                46 
     William Salusbury                                               46
     Sir John Salusbury                                              46






                                 APPENDIX  I 
          WELSH F.R.S.'S ELECTED ON POLITICAL AND OTHER GROUNDS 

 No.                         Name                              Election 

  1  Henry Austin Bruce, Lord Aberdare (1815-1895)               1876 
  2  Sir Richard Corbet, Leighton, Mont. (1640-1683)             1665
  3  Sir Rowland Gwynne, Llanelwa (    -1726)                    1681
  4  Thomas Bayly Howell (Jamaica)  (1768-1815)                  1804
  5  Sir William Jones (1746-1794) (see p. 137)                  1772
  6  John Dillwyn Llewelyn, Penlle'rgaer, Swansea  (1810-1882)   1836 
  7  Sir Thomas Frankland Lewis, Radnor (1780-1855)              1820 
  8  Sir Charles Morgan, Tredegar, (1760-1846)                   1816 
  9  Charles O. S. Morgan (-)                                    1832
 10  Sir John Nicholl, F.S.A. Llanmaes, Glam. (1759-1838)        1806
 11  Sir Erasmus Phillips, Bt., M.P. (Haverfordwest) (1700-33)   1727 
 12  Sir John Phillips, Bt., Picton (1701-64)                    1742 
 13  William Price, Rhiwlas, Bala ( -1774)                       1753 
 14  Sir Richard Richards, Dolgellau (1752-1823)                 1793 
 15  Rev. Erasmus Saunders, D.D., Brecon (  -1775)               1759 
 16  Honoratus Leigh Thomas, F.R.C.S., Hawarden (1769-1846)      1806 
 17  Edward Thomas, C.I.E. (1813-86)                             1871 
 18  Sir Thomas, 1st Baron Trevor (L.Ch.J.) (1657-1730)          1707 
 19  Thomas, 2nd Baron Trevor, K.C. (1692-1753)                  1726 
 20  John, 3rd Baron Trevor, K.C. (1695-1764)                    1728 
 21  Robert Trevor, Viscount Hampden, 4th Baron Trevor (1705-83) 1764 
 22  Sir John Williams, Bt., Eltham (1653-1723)                  1670 
 23  Rt. Hon. Chas. Watkin Williams Wynn                         1827
 24  Sir Watkin Williams Wynn, Bt., Wynnstay (1749-89)           1773 
 25  Rt. Hon. Sir William Wynne                                  1794 
 26  Elihu Yale (1649-1721)                                      1717 





                               APPENDIX II
                          ANGLO-WELSH F.R.S.'S

 No.                           Name                           Election
  1  Sir Herbert Mackworth (1736-91)                             1771
  2  Sir J. J. Guest, Bt., Dowlais (1785-1852)                   1830
  3  John Montgomery Traherne, F.S.A., Coedriglan, 
       Cardiff (1788-1860)                                       1823 
  4  Sir George Everest, Gwernvale (1790-1866)                   1827 
  5  Christopher R. M. Talbot, Glam. (1803-90)                   1831
  6  G. E. Frere, Llanelly  (1807-87)                            1837 
  7  Sir Henry Bartle Frere, Llanelly (1815-84)                  1877 
  8  Alfred Russell Wallace, O.M., Usk (1823-1913)               1893 
  9  Admiral Sir George S. Nares, Monmouth (1831-1915)           1875 
 10  Henry Hicks, M.D., St. David's, Pembroke (1837-99)          1885 
 11  General Sir Charles Warren, K.C.B., G.C.M.G., Bangor 
        (1840-1927)                                              1884
 12  Henry Marshall Ward, M.A., Abergavenny (1854-1906)          1888
 13  Professor Wm. Boyd Dawkins, Victoria University (1837-1929) 1867






References and Links

The article was published in the Transactions of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion, 1932-1933 volume, pages 40-232, 1934.







 

   
This page was created and is maintained by Bryn Jones.   E-mail: bryn.jones.email@gmail.com .
WWW home page: http://www.jonesbryn.plus.com/ .
It was first created at a different address in August 2006.
It was last modified on 25th August, 2008.
URL of this page: http://www.jonesbryn.plus.com/histwales/science/list_tijones1934.html .
This page replaced in August 2008 the old page http://brynjones.members.beeb.net/histwales/science/list_tijones1934.html .   An archived copy of the old page is available here.